Fruit from a Poisonous Tree |
[…] § 1.6012–1 Individuals are required to make returns of income.
(a) Individual citizen or resident. – (1) In general. … an income tax return must be filed by every individual … if such individual is …
- A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or abroad,
- A resident of the United States even though not a citizen thereof, or
- An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire taxable year.
(Plaintiff ’s name and wife’s) clearly are not defined in the above statutes, but are defined in the following statute as ones that are not required to make a return.
Title 26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:
(b) Non-resident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a non-resident alien.
Mr. (Plaintiff ’s name) and Mrs. (wife’s name) are non-resident aliens with respect to the “United States,” with no income derived from sources within the “United States” and with no source income derived from excise taxable events.