Fruit from a Poisonous Tree |
[…] Such has been true since time immemorial. Under such extreme circumstances, where a foreign power or population might threaten your survival and mine, we would inevitably deduce that foreign power or population was our mortal “enemy.” After all, for them to survive, we must die or at least condemn our children and ourselves to a diminished life span.
According to Article III Section 3 Clause 1, of the U.S. Constitution, “Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort.”